Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

VIP Races

Final 2014 Trophy Series Winners

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Final results from the 2014 Trophy Series announced (plus grand prizes for 2015)

alt
Participants in the 2014 Trophy Series. Clockwise from upper left: Greg Fraze (courtesy of of Greg Fraze); male non-ultra age group winner Llew Williams; Louis Levesque (courtesy of LeeAnn Levesque); male “trail fiend” (most races) Michael Haffley.

The final results from the Trail Runner’s 2014 Trophy Series are in! The leaders in each category are listed below.

We are also excited to announce the grand prize for the 2015 Trophy Series: registration in the Golden Ultra, a three-day stage race held in the mountains around Golden, British Colombia, plus accommodation and food (a $600 value). Two grand prizes will be awarded: one for the runner who logs the most miles, and one for the runner who runs the most races.

Find out more about Trail Runner’s Trophy Series here.

 

2014 Trophy Series Results (Final)

 

Male Ultra:

1. Stephen Bridson, Stayner ON, 52, 5 races, 231.567 miles, 636.108 points

2. Jeremy Bradford, Denver CO, 36, 2 races, 200 miles, 600 points

3. Clay Williams, Guelph ON, 53, 1 race, 139.75 miles, 559 points

 

Female Ultra:

1. Mindy Coolman, Missouri Valley IA, 32, 5 races, 248 Miles, 837 points

2. Courtney Dauwalter, Denver CO, 31, 5 races, 237.1 miles, 796.4 points

3. Kimberley Van Delst, Kitchener ON, 44, 4 races, 280.51 miles, 630.03 points

 

Male Non-Ultra:

10-19: Bryce Gavitt, Hughesville PA, 17, 3 races, 42.8 miles, 171.2 points

20-29: David Roche, Palo Alto CA, 25, 4 races, 61.32, 245.28 points

30-39: Adam Russel, Rome PA, 35, 10 races, 142.86 miles, 415.18 points

40-49: Jeff Smucker, Woodward PA, 48, 8 races, 123.5miles, 346.1 points

50+:    Llew Williams, Sinking Spring PA, 56, 11 races, 138.73 miles, 398.35 points

 

Female Non-Ultra:

10-19: Marcy Smucker, Woodward PA, 18, 3 races, 48.3 miles, 141.4 points

20-29: Johanna Ohm, State College PA, 28, 5 races, 77.4 miles, 213 points

30-39: Hayley Weyhe, State College PA, 39, 4 races, 60.8 miles, 243.2 points

40-49: Meira Minard, State College PA, 41, 5 races, 67 miles, 268 points

50+:    Pamela Hershberger, Clearville PA, 58, 7 races, 109.3 miles, 236.2 points

 

Miles Mogul (most Trophy Series miles run):

Male:

Ali Turfe, Ann Arbor MI, 400.8 miles

 

Female:

Anastasia Andrychowkski, Lake in the Hills IL, 313.1 miles

 

Trail Fiend (most Trophy Series races run):

Male:

Michael Haffley, Lock Haven PA, 13 races

Chris Pabian, Turtle Creek PA, 13 races

 

Female (Tied at 7 races):

Brianna Bair, State College PA

Christy Grettenberger, State College PA

Larie Hall, Morrisdale PA

Pamela Hershberger, Clearville PA

Wendy Miller, Bellefonte PA

Shaina Gilbert, Lock Haven PA

Donna Wagner, Hegins PA